Interesting

Albuca spiralis 'Frizzle Sizzle'

Albuca spiralis 'Frizzle Sizzle'


Scientific Name

Albuca spiralis 'Frizzle Sizzle'

Common Names

Corkscrew Albuca, Spiral Leaved Albuca, Spiral Albuca, Slime Lily, Helicopter Plant, Curly Albuca, Sticky Corkscrew Lily

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Scilloideae
Genus: Albuca

Description

Albuca spiralis 'Frizzle Sizzle' is a fragrant, up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall, winter-growing bulb. It forms small groups of corkscrew leaves and one central flower spike bearing hanging, yellow and green flowers during the growing season. The leaves are green and up to 8 inches (20 cm) long. It goes dormant in summer after flowering. This cultivar grows faster and has more strongly spiraled leaves than Albuca spiralis.

Photo via decorumplantsflowers.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Albucas require sandy, loose soil in full to partial sun to produce their characteristic blooms. The plants can grow 3 to 4 feet (90 to 120 cm) tall with a slightly smaller width. Good cultivation encourages the removal of the bulb from the outdoors in zones with frost. They are not frost-hardy, and cold temperatures can damage the bulb.

These South African natives look particularly attractive in rock gardens, slopes, and even containers. The biggest requirement for Albuca care is superior drainage. The regions to which they are native are not known for consistent moisture, which means it is drought tolerant once established. Consistent watering at planting is necessary to mimic the rainy season, but after that, light watering is all that is necessary when caring for Albuca.

Fertilize Albucas annually at installation and in the early spring with good all-purpose bulb food. Cut back spent foliage after it yellows and begins to wilt.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Albuca.

Origin

Albuca spiralis 'Frizzle Sizzle' is a cultivar of Albuca spiralis.

Links

  • Back to genus Albuca
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Plants→Albuca→Corkscrew Albuca (Albuca spiralis 'Frizzle Sizzle')

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle:Perennial
Sun Requirements:Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness:Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone:Zone 11
Plant Height :4 to 8 inches (10-20cm)
Plant Spread :4 to 6 inches (10-15cm)
Leaves:Evergreen
Flowers:Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color:Yellow
Bloom Size:Under 1"
Flower Time:Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures:Bulb
Containers:Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous:Goes Dormant

'Frizzle Sizzle' is best in full sun. Allow soil to dry between watering. Plant has no pest or disease problems.

When Albuca 'Frizzle Sizzle' sends up its flower stalks in spring, this will often cause the tips of the leaves to brown. This is a natural occurrence. If you don't want this, remove the flower stalks as soon as they start to grow.

Even though this plant is easy to grow, it takes a long time to grow big enough for offsets to form.


Watch the video: The Frizzle Sizzle Plant - How to grow and Care For Albuca spiralis