Miscellaneous

Echinopsis scopulicola

Echinopsis scopulicola


Scientific Name

Echinopsis scopulicola (F.Ritter) Mottram

Synonyms

Trichocereus scopulicola

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Trichocereeae
Genus: Echinopsis

Description

Echinopsis scopulicola grows columnar like a tree and pups from the base. But it´s actually rare for this plant to produce numerous shoots and most plants don´t have any side shoots. It can get up to 13.1 feet (4 m) tall and up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. It can have 4 to 6 ribs though most specimens have 5. The areoles are sunk in and have very little white fluff/wool on top of them. This cactus is also noted for its unusually short spines. The flowers are white and up to 9 inches (22.5 cm) long. It is a night-flowering species but the flowers stay open until the late morning. The fruit is green and can get up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) thick.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

If you can grow cacti and succulents successfully, you can likely grow the Echinopsis species without too much trouble. Like many cacti, they prefer a drying period between waterings, even to the point where they slightly wilt. When you water, however, you should water deeply. The plant will noticeably plump up. It's imperative that the cactus is not exposed to prolonged dampness and sitting water. Never let your cactus sit in a dish of water. Lastly, make sure to fertilizer during the growing season for the best results.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a cacti, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echinopsis

Origin

Echinopsis scopulicola is native to Bolivia.

Links

  • Back to genus Echinopsis
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





Echinopsis Species

Category:

Water Requirements:

Drought-tolerant suitable for xeriscaping

Average Water Needs Water regularly do not overwater

Sun Exposure:

Foliage:

Foliage Color:

Height:

Spacing:

Hardiness:

USDA Zone 10a: to -1.1 °C (30 °F)

USDA Zone 10b: to 1.7 °C (35 °F)

USDA Zone 11: above 4.5 °C (40 °F)

Where to Grow:

Can be grown as an annual

Danger:

Bloom Color:

Bloom Characteristics:

Bloom Size:

Bloom Time:

Other details:

Soil pH requirements:

Patent Information:

Propagation Methods:

Allow cut surface to callous over before planting

From seed direct sow after last frost

Seed Collecting:

Allow unblemished fruit to ripen clean and dry seeds

Unblemished fruit must be significantly overripe before harvesting seed clean and dry seeds

Properly cleaned, seed can be successfully stored

Gardeners' Notes:

On Mar 15, 2018, keikee from Youngstown, OH (Zone 5b) wrote:

I'm giving a positive because the cactus is so beautiful. It's temperamental in a T bridgesii sort of way. It takes forever to dry & harden(the cut)tho putting it in front of a fan helps a lot. It took a solid 8 months to see visible to the naked eye roots. It's one of the most beautiful cacti in my collection. I want more more more. Hahaha.

On Jan 24, 2005, Xenomorf from Phoenix, AZ (Zone 9b) wrote:

This plant looks a little like Echinopsis pachanoi (san Pedro) only more obese. Flowers are white and fragrant.


Bolivian Torch

Bolivian torch (Echinopsis lageniformis) is widely regarded as the most consistently psychoactive and potent columnar cactus. It is faster growing than San Pedro or Peruvian Torch, though it is thinner than either. It is believed to have more hordenine relative to mescaline than Peruvian Torch. The monstrose cultivars are slower growing forms which branch into many sections. The two monstrose cultivars are the long form clone A which has longer sections that are smooth and spineless except for the base, and the short form clone B with small sections that grow long spines. There are also crested variants. Despite being one of the most consistently potent psychedelic columnar cacti, it is not commonly grown for its mescaline content outside of its native range.


Name Status Confi­dence level Source Date supplied
Trichocereus scopulicola F. Ritter Synonym TRO 2012-04-18

The following databases may contain further information on this name. Please click on any button to follow a link to that database.

To return to The Plant List : please use your browser's back button to return to this page.


Watch the video: 10 Most Rare Cactus