New

Crassula umbella 'Wine Cup'

Crassula umbella 'Wine Cup'


Scientific Name

Crassula umbella 'Wine Cup'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula umbella 'Wine Cup' is a fascinating succulent with erect, unbranched stems and leaves fused into a roundish structure around the stem. It grows up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall when in flower. The paired leaves are bright green, usually with raised edges and up to 6 inches (15 cm) in diameter. Flowers are yellowish-green, up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) in diameter, and appear in winter to spring on an erect, up to 4 inches (10 cm) long inflorescence.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via taniku.com

How to Grow and Care

Crassulas are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your plant sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

These succulents are generally started by division, offsets, or leaf cuttings. Crassulas can be easily propagated from a single leaf. Sprout leaves by placing them into a potting mix for succulents, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot your Crassula, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Origin

Crassula umbella 'Wine Cup' is an attractive cultivar of Crassula umbella.

Links

  • Back to genus Crassula
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





The succulent group Crassula has many species and hybrids. They are interesting plants to cultivate and breed. Only true succulent enthusiasts seem to be growing Crassula wine cups due to the plant’s scarcity. Wine cup succulents are truly adorable and well worth sourcing, if possible. Not only having a unique appearance but the ease of wine cup plant care makes it a succulent well worth acquiring.

The name, wine cup succulents, is a bit misleading. The plant is a succulent but its resemblance to a wine cup is a bit of a stretch. The leaf form more accurately resembles a bowl or upside-down umbrella, with shallow curved leaf edges. The underside of the green leaves is reddish. The leaves are on erect stems with new leaves appearing above the old.

The flowers are tiny and in clusters on top of stalks. They are greenish, rounded with pink edges. The entire plant will only achieve a height of six inches (15 cm.) when mature.


Crassula umbella ‘Wine Cup’ Plant Care & Guide

Crassula umbella ‘Wine Cup’ is a cultivar of Crassula Umbella succulent plant which can grow between 4 to 6 inches in height and width. It has an erect and unbranched stem. The leaves are green in colour. The leaves are borne in pairs and fused around the stem. Its leaves are thin and curved up around edges making a ‘wine cup’ or upside-down umbrella or bowl-like structure.

Scientific NameCrassula umbella ‘Wine Cup’
FamilyCrassulaceae
SubfamilyCrassuloideae
GenusCrassula
Synonyms

It produces beautiful greenish, rounded with pink edges flowers in late winter or early spring season. The bloom size is under 1 inch.

  • Crassula umbella ‘Wine Cup’ [source]
  • Crassula umbella ‘Wine Cup’ [source]
  • Crassula umbella ‘Wine Cup’ [source]


Crassula

Looking for more information? Check out these recent posts from our blog.

How Long Can Succulents Survive Without Water?

If you ever find yourself wondering how long succulent can survive without water, we have the answer.

How to Care for Succulents over Summer - Sunlight, Water, Testing

Succulent summer success requires a solid plan for sunlight, water, testing and learning.

Hardest Succulents to Grow and Care For

There's a handful of succulents that are especially difficult to grow and care for. Learn which one's are not for the faint of heart here.

Crassula falcata - Propeller Plant

The Crassula falcata Propeller Plant is for those looking for something unique. Learn more about this succulent here.

Succulent Wreath - Easy DIY Creation

Love Succulent Wreaths? Learn how to create your very own and save tons of money.

Succulent Care and Inspiration

We work directly with popular designers and industry experts to answer your questions. Check it out!


Watch the video: Crassula ovata GOLLUM Jade vs Crassula Ovata Hobbit CARE Propagation. MOODY BLOOMS