New

Aeonium tabuliforme f. variegata

Aeonium tabuliforme f. variegata


Scientific Name

Aeonium tabuliforme f. variegata

Accepted Scientific Name

Aeonium tabuliforme (Haw.) Webb & Berthel.

Synonyms

Aeonium tabuliforme 'Variegata'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Aeonium

Description

Aeonium tabuliforme f. variegata is a beautiful, rare, biennial, or perennial succulent that forms a compact, flat rosette of overlapping leaves. The rosette is up to 18 inches (45 cm) in diameter and up to 2 inches (5 cm) tall. The variegated, creamy-white, and light green leaves are fleshy, up to 6 inches (15 cm) long and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) wide. Its small, starry, yellow flowers appear in late spring in a raceme up to 24 inches (60 cm) tall.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aeoniums do not like hot or dry weather. They may go dormant in summer and do not require any water, except in arid conditions. In extreme heat, their leaves will curl, to prevent excessive water loss. Growing them in moist shade will keep them growing, but their true growth season is winter to spring, when temperatures are cool, 65 to 75 °F (18 to 24 °C), and damp. In the winter, water whenever the soil has dried out. Test by poking your finger down into the soil an inch or 2 (2.5 to 5 cm). Too much moisture or allowing them to sit in wet soil will cause root rot.

A sandy loam or regular potting mix is better than a mix specifically for cacti and succulents since Aeoniums need some moisture. If you are growing them in containers, repot every 2 to 3 years with fresh potting soil.

Feed during the growing season with a half-strength balanced fertilizer every month or so. Do not feed while dormant. See more at How to Grow and Care for Aeonium.

Origin

Aeonium tabuliforme f. variegata is a variegated form of Aeonium tabuliforme.

Links

  • Back to genus Aeonium
  • Succulentopedia: Browse succulents by Scientific Name, Common Name, Genus, Family, USDA Hardiness Zone, Origin, or cacti by Genus

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.





What are Variegated Succulents?

All leaves on any plant have chlorophyll — a pigment that’s responsible for the plant’s ability to absorb light in order to provide energy for photosynthesis. But when this chlorophyll — and other pigments — are unevenly distributed, it creates variegation.

Whenever you see a green leaf, that’s chlorophyll — and when you see different shades of green, or white, yellow edges or markings, that means that chlorophyll is less concentrated in those areas than it is in the green parts of the leaf. Plants with this type of variegation are more prone to sunburn because they don’t have that even distribution of chlorophyll to protect it — and this is why so many of the plants with green/white, green/yellow leaves are ideal for the shade garden. With this type of variegated succulent, however, you’ll want to aim for bright but indirect light rather than full-on shade.

Specially designed for succulents:

Now, when you spot leaves that have green and other colors (pink, purple, orange, for example), what you’re seeing is additional pigments like carotenoid or anthocyanin in addition to the chlorophyll, it’s just that the other pigment colors have taken over and are stronger. These variegations don’t tend to sunburn as a result, either.

And keep in mind, too, that variegation doesn’t just refer to different colored margins or veins of a leaf — it can also look like mottled colors (similar to blended watercolors), stripes, spots, and blotches.


Watch the video: Estas SUCULENTAS aman el aguaCattu!